Cookies & Privacy

Intro

In this privacy policy it is described what types of personal data is being collected, what third-party technologies we utilize, how to manage cookies, and how to opt-out of the services being used on our website.

Striving to give our customers the best possible user experience we utilize different third-party services and cookies on our website. We will never sell any personal information to third-party services. Your email will never be used for spamming, only for emails you have signed up for. We use personal information for customer service purposes only. 

What data do we collect?

In order to provide our customers with the best service possible we collect information from their enquiries to us to make it easier for both parties to resolve any issues or requests.

We collect personal information when a user makes a request in our helpdesk-system or contact form. Information that we collect: full name, phone number, email address, enquiry, attachment files, product type and serial number. Some of the information are optional.

Cookies & Technologies

MailerLite

We use MailerLite as a newsletter service to provide our visitors and customers to stay up to date with the latest news from our company. We will never sell any personal data to any third-party service. We only collect name and email address.

For further information you can read MailerLite's Terms of Service.

If you wish to opt out of newsletters, please use the unsubscribe link in the newsletters.

If you want your contact records deleted from MailerLite, or get access to your user data, please send us an email to info@sleipner.no or create a helpesk-case.

Google Analytics

We collect data about our users to map the following:

  • Which site is being accessed
  • Date and time
  • Web browser and type of device being used
  • Anonymized IP-address

The data we collect from Google Analytics is being anonymized, so we will not be able to identify individuals. We use the collected data in order to continuously improve our web sites and to provide the best possible service for our customers. Google Analytics is subject to Google and their Terms of Service.

If you want to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking, you can do so here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

HubSpot

We utilize HubSpot marketing software to adapt our communication and customize our content to our visitors. We collect data through cookies which users have approved via the checkboxes in our web forms.

If you want your contact records deleted from HubSpot, or get access to your user data, please send us an email to info@sleipner.no or create a helpesk-case.

CSRF Token

A unique cookie is being created when a form is being loaded.

When a user fills out and sends information through one of our forms, the cookie is being cross-checked with the user's cookie. This is to mitigate faulty use from bots etc. which sends information from outside our websites.

Managing and removing cookies

You can refuse cookies in your browser by turning them off. By turning off cookies in your browser, we do not guarantee that our website will be fully functional. If you wish to manage the use of cookies in your browser, you can find more information here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/

Questions

If you have any questions regarding cookies or personal data or have any requests for removal of personal data, you can either contact us through our contact form or send an email to info@sleipner.no.

Sleipner Motor AS
Arne Svendsensgate 6-8
1610 Fredrikstad
Norway

Last updated 24.05.2018